Ni v. Slocum, No. A128721 (Cal Ct App 6/30/2011)
[…] voter registration affidavit. (Gooch v. Hendrix, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 281 [construing
similar requirement in Elec. Code, former 1006]; Capo for Better Representation v.
Kelley, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 14621463;Mapstead v. Anchundo, at pp. 270
271.)
B. Existing Statutory Authorization for Electronic Signatures
As an initial matter, petitioner and an amicus curiae, the Electronic Signature and
Records Association, argue the use of electronic signatures is authorized by two statutes
other than Elections Code section 100, Government Code section 16.5 and the Uniform
Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) (Civ. Code, 1633.1 et seq.). Government Code
section 16.5 states: In any written communication with a public entity . . . in which a
signature is required or used, any party to the communication may affix a signature by
-
8/6/2019 Ni v. Slocum, No. A128721 (Cal Ct App 6/30/2011)
9/24
9
use of a digital signature . . . . More succinctly, the UETA provides: If a law requires
a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. (Civ. Code, 1633.7, subd. (d).)